Privacy Policy

CHASE Search and Selection Ltd (collectively “We” or “Us”) is the data controller for the information you provide.  The information that you give us, including your CV and e-mail address, is termed "personal data" under the Data Protection Act 1998. We must therefore follow the principles set out in that Act when we process your personal data. All the personal data that we obtain from you is held on our central in-house database or stored on our secure computer network.

We are committed to protecting your privacy in all our dealings with you, whether through our website's on-line services or through direct contact with our consultants. We want you to have a safe and secure experience. We will ensure that the information you submit to us via our website or through our office, remains private, and is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.  If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information, please contact us at connect@chasepeople.com.

The Information We Collect and How We Use It

CHASE Search & Selection will not share any of the information you provide with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area.  The information you provide will be held securely by us whether the information is in electronic of physical format.

We may collect your personal details, including but not limited to your name and contact details, e-mail address, mobile number and full CV.  On occasion this may also include sensitive personal information such as details of criminal convictions.  This information is held, used and disclosed by us for the following purposes:

  1. To provide our services to you and facilitate the recruitment process.
  2. To maintain our business relationship, where you are the user of our website, a client or candidate.
  3. To allow you to submit your CV for applications, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to our Vacancy Email alerts.
  4. To assess data about you against job vacancies which we judge may be suitable for you
  5. To send your information to clients in order to apply for jobs or to assess your eligibility for jobs.
  6. If we place you with our clients, we shall also request and hold copies of documentation showing your legal right to work in the UK.
  7. To answer your enquiries.
  8. To market our full range of recruitment services to you and periodically keep you informed.
  9. For compiling salary and other market surveys, although you do not have to respond to them.
  10. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.
  11. To trusted third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisors, IT consultants. These third parties comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as CHASE Search & Selection Ltd.
  12. If CHASE Search & Selection Ltd or its business merges with or is acquired by another business or company, we may share personal information with the new owners of the business or their advisors.

On-Line Services

So that we can provide a tailored service, upon registration for On-Line Services (which include Vacancy Email Alerts) we will ask you to submit information such as your name, e-mail address, password, location and the industry sector you work in. You are under no obligation to provide such information. However, if you withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Curriculum vitae ("CV")

We give you the option of submitting your CV via this website. You can do this either to apply for a specific advertised job or for consideration by our recruitment consultants for positions as they come up. Your CV will be stored in our secure computer network.

Statistical Information

We gather statistical information collectively about all visitors to this website regarding page and service usage. We only use such data in aggregate form. This information helps us to improve the services we offer our visitors.

Access

You may request us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time and may request that we modify, update or delete such information. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request.

You may request to unsubscribe form job alerts and marketing materials at any time.  If you wish to contact us with respect to the above matters, please email us at connect@chasepeople.com

We are required by law to hold your information for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations and in accordance with our legitimate interests as data controller.  We will use reasonable endeavors to ensure that your personal data is maintained and up to date. 

Please note that clicking on to links on our website may result in you transferring to another website, where data privacy practices may be different to that of CHASE Search and Selection Ltd. Visitors should review the other websites' privacy policies, as we have no control over what happens to information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.