CHASE SEARCH AND SELECTION

WEBSITE / CANDIDATE PRIVACY POLICY

1 INTRODUCTION

1.1 Welcome to Chase Search & Selection Limited’s privacy notice in relation to our website at chasepeople.com(“Website”).  

1.2 This privacy notice is issued on behalf of Chase Search & Selection Limited ("we", "us" or "our", a company incorporated under the Companies Acts with registered number SC180194 and having its registered office at Sugar Bond Anderson Place, Leith, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH6 5NP.

1.3 This privacy notice will inform you about what data we collect from you, how we use it, circumstances where we may disclose this data to others and how we keep it secure. This includes information we collect when you browse our website, but also when you engage with us via our website by creating a job profile and applying for vacancies advertised by us on our website.

1.4 It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

1.5 We take the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adhere to applicable data protection legislation. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 we are the controller of any personal data that you provide us. 

2 WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

2.1 Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data from which an individual can no longer be identified (anonymous data).

2.2 We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

2.3 We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy. 

2.4 The personal data that we collect about you may include special categories of personal data. This means we may collect information about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, and your health.  We may also collect information about criminal convictions, allegations and offences.  This will typically be collected as part of a job or assignment recruitment process.

2.5 If you fail to provide personal data: Where we need to collect personal data and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be process your job or assignment application. We will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

4.2 Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

5. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

5.2 Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Category of Data

Purpose / Activity

Lawful Basis

Identity Data and Contact Data

To enable us to communicate with you about vacancies and other opportunities, including responding to your queries to us

To enable us to verify your identity where necessary as part of an application process

Necessary to meet our legitimate interests (to source candidates and workers for our clients)

Necessary to comply with legal obligations (to reduce fraud)

Candidate Data

To ensure you are suited to the position that you have applied for.

To enable us to complete our recruitment processes, including through our Profile platform.

To comply with the obligations we owe to our clients (which may involve sharing your information with them)

Consent (we will ask for this in advance if required)

Performance of a contract (these are necessary steps that we have to take in order to potentially enter into a contract of employment with you.

Necessary to meet our legitimate interests (for running our business and ensuring we meet the contractual obligations we owe to our clients)

Technical Data, Usage Data and Profile Data

To administer our Website including troubleshooting, data analysis, system testing and monitoring trends

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security)

Marketing and Communications Data, Candidate Data and Profile Data

To market our business and any vacancies to you that we think you may be interested in

To conduct market research (such as salary surveys)

Consent

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, understanding our sector and the market conditions which apply to our sector, to market vacancies appropriately and meeting the contractual obligations we owe to our clients)

6 MARKETING

6.1 It is your choice whether you receive information such as marketing from us. If you indicated that you are interested in receiving regular information about our activities, we may send you communications electronically or by post (including Vacancy Alert emails). We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your prior consent. If, at any time, you no longer wish to receive this information, please send a written request to connect@chasepeople.com or select the unsubscribe option on any of our marketing emails.

6.2 All of our email marketing correspondence gives you the option to opt-out of receiving further marketing emails. Please note that you will still receive emails directly related to an enquiry you raised with us.

7 COOKIES

We use cookies, pixels and tags (collectively “Cookies”) on our Website in order to help improve our Website and provide you with a more personalised web service.  For further details please see our Cookies Policy.

8 SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

8.1 When you register a profile on our Profile platform, this information will be accessible to all of our recruitment consultants, who use this information to find you suitable vacancies to apply for and to help you during recruitment processes.

8.2 The information you provide to us will be treated by us as confidential. However, we will disclose your information to other third parties, such as prospective employers, clients with vacancies and other representatives in relation to jobs and vacancies in which you indicate an interest or which you choose to apply for.

8.3 We may also disclose your information to our suppliers and service providers for the purposes set out in the policy or for purposes approved by you. For example, our third party systems providers may need access to your Technical Data to identify and resolve any faults or issues with our Website, and the provider of our Profile platform will store your Candidate Data.

8.4 We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

8.5 If our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners. In this context, any third parties involved would be bound by strict confidentiality obligations.

9 NO TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE UK

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the UK.

10 DATA SECURITY

10.1 Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the complete security of your data transmitted to us electronically; any transmission is at your own risk.

10.2 We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

10.3 We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

11 HOW LONG WE WILL KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

11.1 We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

11.2 To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

11.3 If you would like more information about how long we retain your personal data, please contact us at the details below.

12 YOUR RIGHTS

12.1 Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

12.2 If you would like to exercise any of your rights above, please contact us at connect@chasepeople.com.

12.3 You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to our use of your information. In the United Kingdom, the Information Commissioner's Office can be contacted via their website - ico.gov.uk.

12.4 You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

12.5 We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

12.6 We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

13 THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Because we want your experience of our Website to be as informative and useful as possible, we may provide links to websites operated by third parties ("Third Party Websites").  Please be aware that we do not control such Third Party Websites and that such Third Party Websites may send their own cookies to users, or otherwise collect data or solicit personal information. We assume no responsibility for the information gathering practices of Third Party Websites that you are able to access through our Website, and we encourage you to review each Third Party Website's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

14 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

15 YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

16 CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at connect@chasepeople.com.