WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY – CHASE SEARCH & SELECTION LIMITED

1                  INTRODUCTION

1.1              Welcome to Chase Search & Selection Limited’s privacy notice in relation to our website at www.chasepeople.com (“Website”).  

1.2              This privacy notice is issued on behalf of Chase Search & Selection Limited ("we", "us" or "our", a company incorporated under the Companies Acts with registered number SC180194 and having its registered office at Sugar Bond Anderson Place, Leith, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH6 5NP.

1.3              This privacy notice will inform you about what data we collect from you, how we use it, circumstances where we may disclose this data to others and how we keep it secure.

1.4              We take the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adhere to applicable data protection legislation.  In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 we are data controller of any personal data that you provide us. 

1.5              Any questions relating to this policy and our privacy practices should be sent to contact@chasepeople.com.

2                  HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU

2.1              We collect and process your personal information in the following ways:

we may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources including, but not limited to, job boards on third party websites such as Indeed, Pharmajobs, Linkedin

2.2              It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

3                  WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

3.1              Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data from which an individual can no longer be identified (anonymous data).

3.2              We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

        Marketing and Communications Data:includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preference.       

4                  WHY WE NEED THIS INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

4.1              We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We use the information we collect about you:

4.2              We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data.

4.3              We usually do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

5                  MARKETING

5.1              It is your choice whether you receive information such as marketing from us. If you indicated that you are interested in receiving regular information about our activities, we may send you communications electronically or by post. We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your prior consent. If, at any time, you no longer wish to receive this information, please send a written request to contact@chasepeople.com.

5.2              All of our email marketing correspondence gives you the option to opt-out of receiving further marketing emails. Please note that you will still receive emails directly related to an enquiry you raised with us.

6                  COOKIES

6.1              We use cookies, pixels and tags (collectively “Cookies”) on our Website in order to help improve our Website and provide you with a more personalised web service.  For further details please see our Cookies Policy.

7                  DATA SECURITY

7.1              Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the complete security of your data transmitted to us electronically; any transmission is at your own risk.

7.2              We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

7.3              We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8                  SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

8.1              The information you provide to us will be treated by us as confidential.However, we will disclose your information to other third parties, such as prospective employers, clients with vacancies and other representatives in relation to jobs and vacancies in which you indicate an interest.

8.2              We may also disclose your information to our suppliers and service providers for the purposes set out in the policy or for purposes approved by you.

8.3              We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with data protection legislation.

8.4              If our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

9                  NO TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EEA

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

10               HOW LONG WE WILL KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

10.1           We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law (we may be legally required to hold some types of information), or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you.

11               YOUR RIGHTS

11.1           Under Data Protection legislation, you have the following rights in connection with your personal data, which can be exercised at any time:

11.2           If you would like to exercise any of your rights above, please contact us at contact@chasepeople.com.

11.3           You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to our use of your information. In the United Kingdom, the Information Commissioner's Office can be contacted via their website - www.ico.gov.uk.

12               THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Because we want your experience of our Website to be as informative and useful as possible, we may provide links to websites operated by third parties ("Third Party Websites"). Please be aware that we do not control such Third Party Websites and that such Third Party Websites may send their own cookies to users, or otherwise collect data or solicit personal information. We assume no responsibility for the information gathering practices of Third Party Websites that you are able to access through our Website, and we encourage you to review each Third Party Website's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

13               CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

14               YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

15               CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at contact@chasepeople.com